Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

Suffering from seizures. Taking Eptoin. Addicted to Spasmo Proxyvon. Medicine to get rid of this addiction?

HI IAM 31 YEARS OLD AND MARRIED . WE HAVE A 5 YEARS OLD DAUGHTER. IAM ADDICTED TO SPASMO PROXYVON SINCE LAST TWO YEARS BUT IAM TRYING TO QUIT THIS ADDICTION . MY QUESTION IS THAT IF WE PLAN FOR SECOND CHILD DOES MY ADDICTION EFFECT THE CHILD AFTER DELIVERY OR BEFORE BIRTH. DOES IT HAVE ANY EFFECT ON CNS OF THE CHILD LATER IN LIFE. IAM ALSO SUFFERING FROM SEIZURE DISORDER AND IAM ON 350mg EPTOIN AND FOLIC ACID , THIS IS FOR YOUR INFO. ALSO CAN YOU SUGGEST ANY MEDICINE WHICH WILL HELP ME IN GETTING RID OF THIS ADDICTION
Asked On : Wed, 29 Aug 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  243
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Neurologist, Surgical 's  Response
DEAR FRIEND,

TAKING EPTOIN CAN CAUSE FETAL HYDANTOIN SYNDROME, CONSULT A NEUROLOGIST FOR CHANGE OF DRUGS TO LEVETRACETAM IF POSSIBLE, REGARDING SPASMOPROXYVON , YES IT CAN ALSO CAUS PATENT DUCTUS ARTERIOSUS AT BIRTH, SHUD STOP IT ALSO.

REGARDS

Neuro Surgeon / Spinal Surgeon

Chandigarh, Mohali -

Ivy Hospital Sector 71

Mob. No.:- +91-9855990990

http://neurosergeonhead.blogspot.in/

http://www.facebook.com/neuro.surgeon.7186

http://www.linkedin.com/pub/dr-vineet/56/2a9/863

https://twitter.com/drvineetsaggar

MEMYMYSELFUS@YAHOO.CO.IN

Answered: Wed, 29 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful
Neurologist Dr. Sudhir Kumar's  Response
Nov 2013
Thank you for contacting Healthcare Magic.
Both spasmo proxyvon and eptoin can have adverse effects on the pregnancy and baby. It is better to quit spasmoproxyvon as early as possible. There is no special medicine to stop this addiction. However, an evaluation by a psychiatrist would be useful.
Regarding epilepsy and use of anti-epileptic drugs in pregnancy, there are a few useful points to note: 1. If you are seizure-free for two years or more, the doctor may consider stopping the eptoin,
2. If you must take anti-epileptic drug, it should be used in the lowest effective dose. Single drug is preferred, as compared to multiple drugs,
3. Folic acid should be taken throughout the pregnancy; it lowers the risk of anti-epileptic medications.
4. Sodium valproate is the least preferred drug for epilepsy in pregnancy, as it leads to the highest chance of problems with pregnancy and its outcome.
You may consult your neurologist for more details.
Best wishes,
Dr Sudhir Kumar MD DM (Neurology)
Senior Consultant Neurologist,
Apollo Health City, Hyderabad
Answered: Wed, 29 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor