Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
182 Doctors are Online

Suffering from seasonal allergies. Taking L-motas. Continuous nasal discharge. What is wrong?

hi sir, greetings to you... myself Irfan, i am suffering seasonal allergies and running nose . Nowadays I am taking L-montas named tablet . First 4 days it was effective, i don t know why, now it doesn t work and my nose is continuously running . Please help me to find out a solution for this problem. My friends are also telling me to that you have sinus problem that your nose bone is increasing .Please sir let me help.
Asked On : Mon, 25 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  26
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
General & Family Physician 's  Response
hi.. thanks for using HCM..
you have seasonal allergies and you are taking mast cell stabilizer(montelucast) and levocetrizine.. this is prophylactic measure and it should be taken for 3 months for reducing the severity..
apart from that you need to wear mask, aviod exposure to the allergen..
take multivitamins with zinc to boost your immunity..
can go for desensitization of allergen, see your pulmonologist for this..
all the very best.
Answered: Sat, 13 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful
Allergist and Immunologist Dr. Suman Kumar's  Response
YES THIS CAN BE SINUSES AS YOU SAY THE MEDICINE WORKED FOR FIRST DAYS AND NOT AFTER THAT
YOU CAN CONFIRM BY GETTING XRAY PNS WATERS VIEW AND AND TREAT ACCORDING TO CONDITION OF SINUSES IN CONSULTATION WITH ENT SPECIALIST
FOR THIS EPISODE
YOU CAN TRY DOXYCYCLINE 100 MG BD /OR METRONIDAZOLE 200M BD FOR 7 DAYS AS THEY ARE BEST FOR CLEARING SINUSES
ADD ANTIALLERGIC TAB FEXOFENADINE 120 MG
LIQUID ANTACID CAN BE ADDED TO PREVENT REFLUX OF ACID
APPLY NEOMYCIN H OINTMENT IN NOSE BD AND SEA WATER 2 DROPS AT NIGHT TO CLEAR NOSE AND BACK OF THROAT
CAN TAKE ANALGESIC SOS FOR PAIN AND BODY ACHES
TAKE FOR 3 WK
Answered: Sat, 13 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor