Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Suffering from sciatica pain, numbness in finger after taking prescribed pills. Will it go away on its own?

My brother is who is 37 is suffering from sciatica pain at this moment. He passed 2 days not being able to stand up on his legs. Doctor prescribed pills which he feel better but after 2 days he is not feeling the small finger of his feet, it is numb and he feels a lump in his calf which is worrying him. Does he have to worry about it or it will pass after he finishes the pills prescribed? Thanks
Asked On : Tue, 2 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  10
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
your brother required hospital care. he should be admitted and MRI lumbosacral spine to be done if it is a severe disc prolapse then surgical option are there. so visit nearest hospital consult neurosurgeon. thanks.
Answered: Sat, 29 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor