Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Suffering from rheumatoid arthritis. Taking Sazo 500. What are the side effects of this medicine?

My mother is 45 years old, is suffering from Rheomatoid Aurtheritis since 4 years. she is taking Sazo 500 3 times a day since last 4 years as per orthopedic surgeon s prescription. as soon as dose of the medicine is reduced RA factor increases. at present RA factor is 46, due to reduction of dose. She is now taking sazo 500 3 times a day . if it is continued for another 5 years or more, is it harmful for her ? what are the other side effects?
Asked On : Tue, 3 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  3334
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
There are many side effects of sulfasalazine due to long term use

Severe allergic reactions (rash; hives; itching; difficulty breathing or swallowing; tightness in the chest;
swelling of the mouth, face, lips, throat, or tongue; unusual hoarseness);
bloody diarrhea; bluish discoloration of the skin or nails;
chest pain; decreased urination; fever, chills, or sore throat; hearing loss; mental or mood changes; muscle pain; numbness or tingling in the fingers or toes;
seizures; severe or persistent dizziness, drowsiness, headache, or trouble sleeping; severe or persistent stomach pain; shortness of breath;
swelling or soreness of the mouth or tongue; swollen glands;
symptoms of liver problems (eg, yellowing if the skin or eyes, dark urine, pale stools, severe or persistent nausea or vomiting, persistent loss of appetite);
trouble walking; unusual bruising or bleeding; unusual tiredness or weakness; unusually pale skin.


Wishing you good health.

Take care.
Answered: Mon, 31 Mar 2014
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor