Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
127 Doctors are Online

Suffering from renal cell carcinoma. Showing recurrence of carcinoma near kidney. Suggested surafenib 400mg. Treatment?

one of my elder sister was suffering from renal cell carcinoma .Four months before doctors completed nephrectomy of her right kidney.A completion of nephrectomy one oncologist completed 20 radiotherapy course. Now it is showing recurrence of carcinoma near the right kidney.At this moment dr. suggest to eat tab-surafenib 400mg twice daily. we are not rely on this doctor.There is any better treatment for her. cancer still not spread another part of the body. Please suggest. Thanks Rabiul Islam.
Asked On : Wed, 20 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  34
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Oncologist 's  Response
since you said your sister has recurrence it is important to confirm whether recurrence is confined to local region only or if there is spread to distant parts of the body. If the recurrence is solitary, resection of the lesion would help. Sorafenib is for metastatic disease. Since her disease has come back in just 4months, you need to understand that she has got aggressive cancer and whatever treatment is offered the responses are shortlived
Answered: Sat, 21 Dec 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor