Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Suffering from regular urinary infection. Prescribed Niftran. Having swelling in the forehead. Side effect of Niftran?

hellow sir, my mother ha ndergone right urs opration in 2007. from last two years she is suffering from urine infection regularly like once in 3 month. in last july i have consulted apollo doctors and he checked everything and advise that there is nothing to do right now but advise to take NIFTRAN 100 MG capsule for life long. now my mother is suffering from forehead sweeling since last 3 month, is this a side effect of niftran? please advise wheather to the capsule for life long or in a stop gap arrangement.
Asked On : Wed, 23 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  344
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Welcome to Healthcaremagic.

NIFTRAN contains Nitrofurantoin which is an antibiotic which is essential to cure the infection your mother has.

No, Nitrofurantoin does not cause a forehead swelling. Do get her examined to find out the exact cause for the same.

Wish you good health.

Answered: Thu, 24 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor