Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Suffering from red eye, sinus infection. Taking azithromycin. Due to viral conjunctivitis?

Hi. Dr. XXXXX: I developed a red eye on wednesday and it has been producing a green mucous since. It got better the last two days but flared up again today. I currently have a sinus infection and I am on Azithromycin . My boyfriend had viral conjunctivitis diagnosed last sunday. I was wondering if my red eye is related to his virus or if mine was more bacterial. Thanks! XXXXX
Asked On : Wed, 7 Nov 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  72
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Dear Concerned.,

Thanks for writing to us.
Kindly do take these measures for eye infection,
1) An appropriate antibiotic eye drops 5 times a day after consulting a local doctor.
2) Repeated washing of eyes with cold water to clear infective discharge and prevent irritation .
3) Dark glasses to cover up eyes for photophobia.
4) Keep away your personal belongings such as Pen/Hankey from non infected persons as it is highly contageous.
5) Oral Antihistaminic Tablets will also help in reducing itching and irritation in eyes.

For Sinus infection.,
1) Steam inhalation to clear off the mucosal discharge.
2) Continue the Antibiotic as prescribed by your doctor.Take oral anti inflammatory/antipyretics if you have fever/throat pain.
3) Avoid refrigerated and cold water and beverages as it may aggravate the condition and prolong your respiratory infection.
4)In addition if you have throat irritation /pain you may use over the counter throat lozenges. Vitamin C supplimentation aids in quick recovery.

Wishing you a quick recovery,
Best Regards,
Dr Lt Cdr ASN Bhushan

Answered: Wed, 7 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Mohammed Kappan's  Response

Thanks for the query.

The diagnosis of viral and bacterial conjunctivitis depends mostly on history and clinical evaluation. Though your history suggests of viral conjunctivitis, a possibility of bacterial conjunctivitis prevails.

Viral conjunctivitis is very contagious and can spread easily through contacts. It is also seen to be associated with upper respiratory infections. Symptoms usually include foreign body sensation, photophobia ( Sensitivity to light) and watery eyes. In case of bacterial conjunctivitis, discharge from eye is usually purulent (thick like pus), as in your case.

Differentiation of these two can be done by an Ophthalmologist. If it is bacterial conjunctivitis, it needs to be treated with antibiotic eye drops.

Make sure that you wash your hands whenever possible. Any person coming in contact with your belongings should also wash their hands frequently.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Answered: Wed, 7 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor