Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Suffering from recurring utis and yeast infections. Have crack in vaginal lip. Tested negative for STD. What to do?

Hello I have been suffering from reaccuring utis and yeast infections last month I had bacterial vaginosis and now it feels like I have another yeast infection but I was soaking in water and backing soda and noticed that inside of my vaginal lips I have a crack.. I was recently tested for stds and I m clean can you help men
Asked On : Thu, 28 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  156
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response


Bacterial vaginosis and yeast infections occur commonly is sexually active women.

You need to take the right treatment for it.

I would suggest you to go in for a course of treatment containing Metronidazole and flucanozole. You may get them prescribed by a general physician. The dosage and duration of the treatment is individualized.

You will be cured of this infection soon.

Maintain good personal hygiene and always practice safe sex.

I wish you speedy recovery.

Answered: Thu, 28 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor