Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
136 Doctors are Online

Suffering from pulmonary tuberculosis. Changed medicine from akurit to combutol, isokin, streptomycin injections. Is the treatment right?

hello doctor (17 years, female), iam suffering from pulmonary tuberculosis since last advised me to take akurit-4,but after using it for 15days i was effected with drug induced hepatitis . and i stopped that medicine since 20 they advised me to take combutol-1000,isokin-300 along with streptomycin injections .even now i feel nausea. is it right treatment for my tb medication.
Asked On : Sat, 14 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  336
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  User's Response

I want to make you cautious. Do not play with TB. It can become drug resistant and can be very dangerous.

Akurit-4 contains 4 medicines: Isoniazide (H), Rifampicin (R), ethambutol (E) and Pyrazinamide (Z). H, R and Z can cause liver toxicity in 7-8% of cases. In such a case, there are standard guidelines to be followed. They are as follows: Do not stop Treatment as it can induce drug resistance !! Shift to Syreptomycin (S), Ethambutol (E) and Levofloxacin (L), all 3 being non toxic to liver. Let the jaundice clear and then gradually reintroduce H and R, in desensitizing dose if required. Later add Z and ultimately you will be on HREZ again. H (Isokin in your case) is the most liver toxic drug and has to be stopped. The jaundice may not settle till then.

Take care.

-Dr. Tushar
Answered: Sat, 14 Jul 2012


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor