Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

Suffering from psoriasis taking homoeopathy treatment. Advised to take methotrexate or psorid 50. What should I do as both are anti malignant medicines with lot of side effects?

I am suffering from Psoroasis for the last 38 years and had controlled it with homeopathis medicines medicines. Now for the last 6 months it has covered my whole body and I am in terrible condition. Doctor has advised me to take either methotraceate 5 mg--3 tabs weekly or Psorid 50 --1 tab every day. I am scared as both these are anti malignant medicines with lot of side effects. Please advise what to do. Jagdish
Asked On : Tue, 12 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  404
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hi Jagadish,
Psoriasis is a chronic inflammatory, controllable but non curable disease.
Methotrexate is a gold standard treatment option for psoriasis, though it is an anti-cancer drug.
Thousands of patients has been taking methotrexate for about 60 years all over the world. It is hepatotoxic on chronic use. If your liver function , kidney function and blood profile is normal you can take METHOTREXATE weekly dose. You can also trust psorid as alternative to methotrexate.
Newer safer and most effective drug is Biologics- e.g. INFLIXIMAB, ETANERCEPT, USTEKINUMABd... these are costly, not well available in this sub-continent.
Therefore i like to suggest you methotrexate for your condition. You require some blood test (CBC, LFT, S.CREATININE, X-RAY CHEST) before starting it.

Answered: Tue, 12 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor