Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Suffering from psoriasis. Does applying cortaid that has hydrocortizone affect my sperm count?

hello I have a question. I suffer from psoriasis , i apply Cortaid to my scrotum and it relieves the itchiness and it improves my skin condition a lot! what I want to know is does applying cortaid that has hydrocortizone affect my sperm count. we are trying to have a baby.i am male, 27 years old, i weigh 207lbs and im 5 10
Asked On : Sat, 9 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  51
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi and thanks for the query,
Hi and thanks for the question.
Hydrocortizone has no direct effects on the sperm count. However, this is a steroid and might have effects on the testes if used for a very long time. This therefore implies you always need to inform your treating physician that you are taking these drugs.
But with short shots of the drug, I think you need not be worried.
Thanks and best regards,
Luchuo, MD.
Answered: Sun, 10 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor