Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Suffering from poor eyesight. Cataract operations done. History of B-cell non-hodgkins lymphoma. Safe to fly?

I am (hopefully) recovered from B-cell, non- hodgkins lymphoma . It is now 18 months since my last treatment, operation, chemo an finally radiotherapy . I am worried that my eyesight has deteriorated so much and have discovered that I need to have two cateracts - one in each eye done. I know that I need to take care of infections, after the ops; but I am due to fly to Italy on holidays four weeks after the first one and am wondering if this is enough time to allow healing? Also, would pressure on the flight affect the eye? ( I am 64 yrs old, otherwise healthy!)
Asked On : Thu, 19 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  29
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Ophthalmologist 's  Response
hello sir..god is great..that his blessings are there on u..and u have recovered from illness..
kindly take few precautions..1-while on radiotherapy treatment -yr eyes should be properly covered with eye protective shield from radio waves, prophylactic antibiotics in form of topical eye drops should be started 7 days prior to eye surgery, after the surgery and before leaving for holiday u must assure from yr doc that cataract surgery wound has healed properly and take all the medicines ,,also extra vials are there with u,, take the prescription of the doc along with u any case if u have any problem on board or in italy u can consult the doc .just to inform u that the wound heals in approximately in 3 weeks..these days advaced surgery like phaco-emulsification catarct surgery are stitchless, valvular, no anesthesia, bloodless..without pad pressure on the flight will not affect adversely and u will be fine ..i suppose..if yr doc allows u to go an uneventful surgery..
god bless u..
Answered: Fri, 20 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor