Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Suffering from pimples. Taking isotretinion medication. Safe to use dermovate and rose cream?

Good afternoon! Am currently under medication of already using it for 5days.. My pimples gets irritating coz its itchy.. I used dermovate and rose cream before but then i stopped for some reasons that i changed my cosmetics... Can I again use this mixture to lessen the pimples? Does it have side effects on my isotretinion?
Asked On : Wed, 16 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  186
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
Isotretinoin works well for acne. It might lead to dryness or irritation over face. For the same you could use a mild moisturiser. I would strictly advise you not to use dermovate cream over face as it is a very potent steroid and can cause permanent harm to your face like increase in pimples, thinning of facial skin with visible blood vessels, irritation and burning sensation over skin etc. Continue with isotretinoin and consult your dermatologist if isotretinoin causes severe dryness. Hope that answers your query. Take care.
Answered: Wed, 16 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor