Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Suffering from piles with anal stenosis, mouth, lip and tongue sores, stomach fullness. Cancer a possibility?

I am sufferring from External & Internal Piles with Anal Stenosis . Also, Frequent Sores in Upper Part of Mouth, Lips , Toungue, Throat and Esophegus with Fever and Stomach Fullness for 7-8 days each month. That disappear automatically and reccurs after 15-20 days. Please advice what to do. Presently i am taking Liquid Parafin (Agarold) as Laxative for Piles from Last 2 months and Stelbid Tablet. Please advice. I am in deep stress. Whether this will develope Cancer in me?
Asked On : Fri, 21 Dec 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  108
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General Surgeon 's  Response

Thank you for the query.

First of all you need to calm down as this does not sound like a cancer. However you need to look closer to your symptoms and have some diagnostics. If you do suffer from constipations for years, have had blood or mucus in stool and lost some weight recently, you should have colonoscopy performed.
Your hemorrhoids might need some surgery which can also set you free from stenosis.
Your throat and tongue pains connected with abdominal pain can be due to acid reflux disease and throat inflammation due to acid irritation. If you do have chest burning, upper middle pain after a meal, nausea, you should have upper GI endoscopy.
Moreover, you should have abdominal ultrasound, full blood work and urine anaylsis performed.

Hope this will help.
Answered: Sat, 22 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

General & Family Physician Dr. Parthipan K's  Response
Hi primecorporate,

Your stomach fullness may be associated with piles as a reflex mechanism but is a rare possibilty, otherwise these two are indepent problems. If possible get yourself operated for piles first..
Your symptoms of sores in oral cavity may be due to vitamin deficiency which needs to be treated or oral cavity sores plus stomach fullness presents in a variety of abdominal conditions like paptic ulcer, gastritis, inflammatory bowel disease, etc. which needs to be evaluated...
Given your symptoms cancer is a very rare possibility and it cannot be ruled out completely with this limited information.
With regards,
Dr. Parthipan
Answered: Fri, 21 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor