Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Suffering from persisting chest infection, cough and vomiting. Sudden development of rashes. Scarlet fever or pneumonia?

Hi I went to the doctors today, over the past month I have had a chest infection which exacerbated my Asthma , I was given antibiotics over a month ago but didn t really get better, my cough persisted until 30/12 I suddenly developed vomiting for no reason and this lasted until the 3/1 and my cough got worse as well, I woke up today and I am covered in a rash and have been told it could be post viral but was worried it could be scarlet fever or pneumonia . I was told to take antihistamine, which I did but the rash seems to be getting worse. Can you advise
Asked On : Tue, 8 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  23
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pulmonologist 's  Response
Its a simple viral infection in your throat along with rash which will go away spontaneously. To confirm if you have a pneumonia just have a chest radiogram done. Continue your medicines.
Answered: Fri, 6 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor