Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Suffering from pericoronitis with marked pain. No relief by taking Amoxycillin and paracetamol. Need to add metronodazole, further treatment?

Hi I m 30 yr old lady, height 5 foot 5 inch, wt. 57 Kg with no medical or surgical comorbid state with second gravida at POG 20 weeks. Suffering from pericoronitis with marked pain since 2 days. I have started taking Amoxycillin and paracetamol but still pain is marked. Do I need to add metronodazole? What is the next step as I want early relief. I visited Dental surgeon also n advised conservative management. Shani
Asked On : Wed, 28 Mar 2012
Answers:  4 Views:  377
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Dentist, Periodontics 's  Response
Hello madam
Thanks for the query.
As it is not safe to take many medications during pregnancy due to effects on growth of fetus. Its better to follow coservative treatment for few days.
Start warm salt water mouth wash 3-4 times daily for few days it helps alot in relievings the symptoms and removes the food particles stuck beneath the pericoronal flap which may cause irritation and help in reducing inflammation.
You can also go for minimal scaling of that area by your dentist.
If things worsen after these steps can go for operculectomy in the mid of your second trimester, with minimal trauma, after a consent from your Gynaec.
Take care
hope tried clarify your doubt.

Answered: Wed, 28 Mar 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dentist, Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery Dr. Kamal Hasan's  Response
in case of recurrent pericoronitis we need to get an x ray done of the impacted tooth to analyze that whether the tooth is going to fully erupt or not in the oral cavity.if it is partialy impacted it is better to get the extraction done or you can also go for opperculectomy.for temporary relief u need to take metronidazole and amoxycillin both with a pain killer and antacid
Answered: Thu, 21 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

  Anonymous's Response
pericoronitis is the inflammation of gums over the region of erupting 3rd molar which may be due to food lodgement food debris there or due to trauma in that region.
the best treatment mode would be surgical removal of that part of gums....but as in your case it is not advised to perform any kind of option would be conservative treatment.

you can go for mild scaling in that region followed mouth rinse with warm salt water 4-5 times daily. this would provide relive from the symptoms.
for medication consult your gynecologist.
Answered: Sat, 22 Dec 2012
Dentist Dr. Neha Sumra's  Response
Welcome to HCM
I would like to tell you its a bit difficult to get surgical procedure performed during pregnancy.
Pericoronitis is inflammation of gums due to food accumulation in erupting third molars.
You can avoid food lodgement by maintaining proper oral hygiene. Rinsing your mouth twice a day with warm saline water.
Still if condition is not cured then go for operculumectomy in 2 trimester after consulting your gynaecologist.

Take Care
Answered: Thu, 20 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor