Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
156 Doctors are Online

Suffering from pelvic inflammation. Diagnosed pregnant. Have spotting after taking azithromycin and metronidaxole. Should I be worried?

Hi. My doctor says that she thinks im about 4 weeks pregnant. i was given an ultra sound but it was to early, so nothing showed up. I also have BV & pelvic inflammatory disease . I was given Azithromycin 250Mg & Metronidazol 500mg for my infetions. I woke up this morning and went to the bathroom and when i wipped there was some blood . but it was very light. I have no cramping nor pain. my main concer is, is this something i should be worried about?
Asked On : Mon, 17 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  217
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
OBGYN 's  Response
since nothing shown on ultrasound,u shud first confirm ur pregnancy by urine pregnancy test..if u r pregnant things shud b take pregnancy spotting can b bcoz of implantation bleeding which is normal&u shud not worry,or becoz of early pregnancy losses which needs intervention....but if u r not pregnant such discharges r seen in PID..TAKE oral as well as vaginal tablets and go for colposcopic examination which will inspect ur internal organs properly..take care..
Answered: Mon, 17 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor