Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Suffering from pcod. Done with abdominal scan. On maprate. Chances of pregnancy?

am suffering from pcod since 1and half year i have one male kid who is now 4 year old and iwe want one more baby so i went through abdominal scan today it repoted that my uterus is anteverted 8.5x3.6x4cm in size endometrium is 8mm myometrium is normal in texture. right ovary is 3.6x2.5cm left ovary is 3.2x2.3cm in size and multiple small follicles at the periphery BIL no dominant follicle BIL no evidence of mass lesion and free fluid per abdomen. what this mean and with these all is there chances of getting pregnant i had my last period on 1st march 2013 that is after taking maprate tablet
Asked On : Tue, 2 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  14
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
The PCOD is associated with a decreased fertility. Your ultrasound scan is suggestive of no dominant follicles in any of the ovaries. You need to take the help of an infertility specialist for conception.
Dr. RakhiTayal
Answered: Fri, 17 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor