Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Suffering from paranoid schizophrenia, hyper-acidity. Should I go for homeopathy?

hi doctors, my dad is sufferening from paranoid syzophrenia from last 6 months and undergoing treatment of alopathy....sometimes becuase of we get poor results sometimes good but one medicine which is regular risdone 2 mg which now resulting in hyperacidity ....i want to ask what shud i do shud i start homeopathy also ? shud i change the doctor ? how much time it shud take to cure normally ?
Asked On : Sat, 2 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  97
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Treatment/Therapy
Ayurveda Specialist 's  Response
1. from which false belief he is suffering?
2. people with paranoid schizophrenia has/have no problem with concentration,memories, and emotions: is this the same with your father?
3. during any time there is any feeling of suicidal tendancy or behaviour?
4. avoid all pungent/astringent food stuff-items.
5. the best treatment is Psychotherapy because we have to address the psychic aspect of the patient.
6. he should regularly practice yoga and pranayam
Answered: Thu, 21 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful
Homeopath Dr. Yogesh Sabnis's  Response
hello ritesh,

well schizophrenia is one of the most tricky and complex psychiatric disorder. in fact the treatment of schizophrenia is quite long standing as the disease is typically having lot of remissions and exacerbation. and the curability of the condition cannot be ascertained for sure till the follow up is done for a long time. as for the homoeopathic treatment , it has a very good scope as the basic idea in homoeopathic treatment if to treat the mind and body in unison. infact it would be advisable for you to get in touch with any senior homoeopath in your area who will be able to guide you through.

your father can gain significant improvement if treated carefully through homoeopathy.

hope yu have got your answer if any queries kindly let me know and hoping for a speedy recovery of your father.

regards

dr yogesh sabnis
Answered: Mon, 4 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor