Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
124 Doctors are Online

Suffering from panic attacks and high BP

I just took my blood pressure twice and it was 139 over 104... Should I be concerned? I m 32 and suffer from severe panic attacks.. I am female 210lbs and a smoker... :( please help Also i was told last week that I have an irregular heartbeat .. The doctor said he herd no murmurs but it was irregular.. He said he wasn t concerned.. Once in a while I get these stabbing pains in my heart but they go away, I always assumed it was just my anxiety.. Now I m really worried
Asked On : Fri, 30 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  343
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello dayz420.
A normal blood pressure is around 120/80. A blood pressure of 139/104 is abnormal and may even be dangerous if you are experiencing any of the symptoms of high blood pressure. Since you are already taking your blood pressure, I would assume that you are having issues with hypertension.

Anxiety can raise your blood pressure but I would not make an assumption that this is "just your anxiety". I would like you to sit down for 15 minutes and rest and take your blood pressure again.

If it is still > 150 (systolic) or > 80 diastolic, you need to call your physician for an appointment. If you are experiencing a high blood pressure and any of these symptoms such as severe headache, blurred vision, double vision, vomiting or abdominal pain go to your nearest ER.

IF you continue to have chest pain, it may be your anxiety, however, you
need to have a full workup on your heart.

Be well, Dr. Kimberly
Answered: Fri, 30 Mar 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor