Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Suffering from palpitation, fatigue, dizzy, light head. Having 9 PVC in 20 second of ECG. Dangerous?

hiii i am 28 years old female , i have PVC s but its not responding to medication ( the dr doubled my beta blockers) but still i am suffering - palpitation all time , fatigue , dizzy , light head, my heart is pumping from my ears , sleeping all time even in the car , my resting bb is 100-120 and once i move or do anything it becomes 140-170 , the echo shows i had minor MVP and trivial TR and trivial PR, the dr says my condition is simple but why i am still so sick , i have been out of work for 20 days now , and i did holter monitor the report said i had very frequent monofocal PVC . yesterday i did ECG while i was so tired it shows 9 PVC in the 20 seconds ECG. the dr is thinking of changing my medicine for something else but i am not sure if its okay or dangerous??? plz advice
Asked On : Wed, 27 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  37
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

Multi-focal, frequent VPCs / not responding to usual treatment / interfering with life style - is an indication for Electro Physiological Studies (EPS) > it resembles angio – a catheter is put inside the heart / electrical activity recorded / stimulation and suppression tests are carried out / suitable medicine tested and so on. Though the test is the gold standard Though the test is the gold standard, it is INVASIVE and has a risk (though minimal) and is not generally done unless there are compelling indications. This super-speciality expert is called ELECTRO-PHYSIOLOGIST. The treating doctor may suggest them depending on need, based on his assessment of the situation. Discuss with him.

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Fri, 1 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor