Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Suffering from palmonary tb and now having swollen chest

sir, Im a palmonaryTb patient .I have medicines4 it. now ther found a swelling in my Lt side chest .I took Biopsy/cytology test.(test reports are enclosed)After that doctor suggested me to cunsult ortho dept.He said to tak xray on spinal &fund infection.Then he said to take CT chest to R/o scan that is targble up to Rs4000 to 6000. I can t afford that expence. so i need U r kind help. for seeking any betar hospitels (kerala&Banglore)which is less expensive
Asked On : Thu, 24 Feb 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  123
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
  User's Response
probably u r having tb spread to ur spines secondarily.....resulting in cold abscess.....dont worry....carry on with ATT.... x-ray shall tell about extent of problem.. if swelling dont decrease win size despite treatment or if it increases in fact then may be u need debridement at ur spine affected level...and CT not of much use better to be done MRI but as u cant afford it .....carry on ATT in consultation with ur physician and wait for swelling to subside....and improve ur diet..
Answered: Fri, 25 Feb 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor