Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Suffering from ovarian cysts, endometriosis before pregnancy. Treatment options apart from surgery?

Hello, I had an ovarian cyst & possible endometriosis before I got pregnant with my son. It still was uncomfortable while pregnant but once I had him 8 months ago I felt good. But now in the last month I have started to have pain and am uncomfortable again. Today I feel pain and I am not even in my menstral cycle. I do not want surgery! I want to cure this naturally! I am obviously not doing something right:(
Asked On : Tue, 29 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  20
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
hello,ovarian cyst needs surgery since it can rupture any time and will be an emergency situation .oral contraceptives can cause suppression of the endometriotic tissue causing decreased pain but does not resolve the already formed chocolate cyst of the ovary.kindly consult ur doctor regarding the diagnosis and treatment options available.thank u.take care
Answered: Tue, 29 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor