Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Suffering from otosclerosis, conductive hearing loss. Dependent on bone conduction hearing aid. Help?

I am suffering from otosclerosis for the last 19 years and presently dependent on bone conduction hearing aids , I want to get the aids and want to avoid surgery as its results are not satisfactory.Kindly tell me whether homeopathy can treat otosclerosis or at least will arrest its progress and save me from nerve deafness ,presently i have 65 dub conductive hearing loss .
Asked On : Sat, 2 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  148
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
ENT Specialist 's  Response
Aug 2013
The definitive treatment for otosclerosis is surgery and there is no other definite cure which can stop the disease. It is a simple surgery which can be done under local anesthesia in a matter of minutes and you get immediate hearing improvement!
In fact this is one surgery which if diagnosed properly and performed properly has very high chances of hearing improvement.
Answered: Tue, 13 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor