Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Suffering from on and off chronic acidity. Loss of appetite. Dysentery started after taking sorbiline. Should I discontinue sorbiline?

I ve been suffering from chronic acidity on and off since a year. NOthing that a aciloc couldn t fix. But recently my stomach has become resistant to Oily and non-vegetarian food. The symptoms are loss of appetite and also a mild fever on one occasion. I went to a doctor and he prescribed me Sorbiline and Mucaine and other anti acid tablets. I think the sorbiline is now giving me dysentery . Should i discontinue using sorbiline?
Asked On : Mon, 25 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  314
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
hi for your relief you should strictly change your food habit.avoid using oily and masala with non veg foods.Take food at frequent intervals.use milk more in your diet & a mild antacid will solve your problem.Small .frequent .simple .food is a best therapy for acidity.
Answered: Mon, 25 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor