Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Suffering from on and off chest pain. Stress test shows normal. Taking bitacap tr 40 and glycomate SR 500 mg. Concerned

I am 32 years , Male .. Having complaint of pain in chest ( most of the times in left side ) .. on off .. did stress test / eco 2d and ecg .. 2 times in last 1 year .. every thing normal. Bit hypertension 130/95 .. and borderline DM ( 120 fasting and 170 PP ) Taking Bitacap tr 40 and Glycomate SR 500 mg BD. I am realy worried about the pain .. please guide
Asked On : Sun, 1 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  31
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Urologist 's  Response

Thank You for consulting HealthcareMagic!

The character of chest pain, exact location, associated factors like shortness of breath, aggravating and relieving factors can help in suspecting a cause. a Physical examination is mandatory to assess this since there are variety of other causes that needs to be ruled out.

Stay healthy and thank you for consulting! You can contact me again anytime, if you need clarifications or further assistance in future. Kindly rate the answer if you are satisfied.
Answered: Fri, 18 Apr 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor