Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Suffering from oilgospermia, taking paternia. Chances of sperm increasing? Wife's periods irregular, PCOD. IVF recommended?

sir myself suffering from oilgospermia prsntly my sperm count is 35 milion,my wife sufffering from pcod ,she undergone follicular study ,she ovulate but delayed on 17 th day, and her menses was irregular erlier,her gyanc perscribe diane 35 to regular, metformin daily, n clomiphene citrate for 3 cycle ,her ovulation is now good n proper ,menses r also regular,but recently i knew abt my oilgospermia ,last year i chcked the count was 60 perc,i m non alchloic,no smoking , we have 3 yrs of marriage,i m on paternia tab,is there any chance tht sperm increase,or should we undergo ivf
Asked On : Sat, 19 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  46
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Infertility Specialist 's  Response

Thanks for your query.

I read your query and understand your concerns.

Following is my reply:

1) You have been given wrong report. If your count is 35 million it is normal. Oligospermia is count less than 20 million/ml

2) IUI would be a better option before going for IVF.

3) The tablets you are taking wont make much difference in count. Please get retested in a standard laboratory.

4) Please see an IVF specialist to discuss necessity of IVF after showing all you reports in detail

I hope I answered your query.

I will be available for any followup queries you have.


Dr.Mahesh Koregol
IVF & Infertility Specialist
Answered: Fri, 25 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor