Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Suffering from ocular mysthenia, thymus has been detected. Taking plaza globe, telsartan, pantop. Suggest?

1 am 42 yeras old , suffering from ocular mysthenia ,6CM enlarged thymus has been detected. Thymectomy has been advised after taking the plaza Globe.iN parralel the following medicines are going on Neostigimine 30mg thrice a day telsartan-H 12.5 mg twice a day distinon 60 mg twice a day cell cept 500mg twice a day Wysolone 20mg once a day pantop 40 empty stomach . Query is : is it ok to take the above medicine before the Surgery . As surgery is planned after 5 days
Asked On : Sun, 10 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  30
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Dear friend, welcome and thanks for entrusting your query here at HCM!

You have to continue the anti-hypertensive telsartan-H and pantop till and on the day of surgery with sips of water.
The other immune-suppressive drugs-wysolone and cellcept will be omitted and converted to IV steroid around the surgery.
The pyridostigmine will probably be omitted just pre-operatively.
Please consult your surgeon and proposed anaesthesiologist about their protocol, as protocols slightly vary with each team.
The anaesthesiologist will explain you how to go about the change in drug schedule for thymectomy.

Take care and please keep me informed of your progress at
Good Luck! Thank you!!
Answered: Tue, 12 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor