Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Suffering from nostril pain. Frequently pain shift from right to left and left to right nostril. Prescribed antibiotics. Reason?

my right nostril became very painful at the tip of my nose for about a week and then went away. Then 2 weeks later my left nostril did the exact same thing but was very swollen. I took antibiotics and it went away. Now 3 weeks later my my right nostril is painful again but in a slightly different spot. What could be going on?
Asked On : Wed, 10 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  34
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Based on the information provided it seem like an "INFECTION" of the nostril mucosa (under covering).

It normally occurs due to frequent NOSE PICKING, leading a scratch by nails/ the hair pulling from nose. The inner skin has already presence of bacteria "STAPHYLOCOCCUS EPIDERMIS" which is commonly lead to infection in case of any breech/ cut in the covering layer.There are chances that other bacterias may be present. The swelling is due to the inflammation reaction caused by body's immune system so that more blood can come in bringing more of white blood cell (fighting cell) to deal with causative agent, which in your case is most probably the bacteria. Pain is the part of the same inflammation reaction.

Please contact physician as soon as possible, as chances are it may spread the infection to other parts.
here are the steps which your physician may take
1) Will take a physical look
2) may order culture for the out coming fluid
3) Prescribe antibiotics and pain medication to have fast relief
4) may need to change the prescribed antibiotics in case of culture comes positive to other bacterias
5) may need to drain the pus if causing pressure and leading to pain.

Hope it helps.

Answered: Wed, 10 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

General & Family Physician Dr. Luchuo Engelbert Bain's  Response
Hi and thanks for the query,
Pain in the nostrils , resistant to antibiotics warrant exclusion of either a chronic allergic rhinitis or onset of paranasal sinusitis. Accompanying headaches and associated conjonctivities are other important associated symptoms to be considered if present.
Samples of the fluid discharged if any, rhinoscopic analysis by your ENT specialist and special X rays to visualize the paranasal sinusis could be appropriate in making a clear clinical and therapeutic decision.
I am of the opinion of you consulting an ENT specialist.
Thanks and best regards,
Luchuo, MD.
Answered: Wed, 10 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor