Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Suffering from nausea. Taking medication for depression. CT scan, thyroid test and endoscopy reports normal. Reason?

Hi, My wife ( Sudha- Age 32 years) having problem of nausea ( vomiting) for the past 6 months. Basically she is a psychaitric patient( nervous+ depression for small issues) taking the medicines like SITA S-20, Pregobalamin+ Methyco balamin, Fregium 10 mg and Sompraz(Anti Acidic). But she is not getting cured the vomiting problem, When ever she take even a small piece of fruit is getting vomited. She was undergone CT brain, Endoscopy , Barium Meal following through, RBS, Thyroid test.. these are all test results are normal. Kindly suggest any panasia for this problem. Regards, T.V.Devi Prasad
Asked On : Thu, 28 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  31
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Thanks for choosing health care magic for posting your query.
Thanks for the detailed and complete description that you have give,
From what you have said, she is on sita s-20 which has escitalopram which is an SSRI antidepressant. SSRI are known to cause vomitings and diarrhea by acting on the gut serotonin. Most of the cases, the cause is not obvious. Her antidepressant should be shifted immediately to bupropion or some other drug. Please do consult you psychiatrist and discuss this issue with him.
Also consider stopping all the drugs as of now and continuing with psycho therapeutic intervention until the vomitings settle down. Your psychiatrist may help you with such therapies.
Also if she is vomiting so frequently, do monitor her serum potassium levels.
Hope I am able to answer your concerns.
If you have any further query, I would be glad to help you.

Wish you good health,
Dr. Srikanth Reddy M.D.
Answered: Sat, 30 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Psychiatrist Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi's  Response
Dec 2014
Welcome to Health Care Magic

She is having serious problem of nausea. She is having serious depression and is on medicines like Escitalopram 20 mg, Pregabalin and methylcobalamine combination, fermium and omeprazole. Escitalopram at this dose can be a reason of her nausea. She is having depression, poor control of depression may also cause somatic symptoms which may be a reason of nausea. If she is taking the escitalopram in morning the with advise of your Psychiatrist you can change to timing of drug to evening so that serious nausea can be avoided.
She is taking antacid which will improve situation in 4-6 weeks.
If it is hampering normal life visit her psychiatrist.

Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi
Answered: Fri, 29 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor