Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Suffering from myeloma cancer, high BP. Reduced dosage of cardure due to low BP. Can it be increased?

My partner has myeloma cancer and also has problem with high blood pressure ,she has a 24hour blood pressure machine on her blood pressure has gone up again to154 over 93.she has been on a blood pressure tablet cauled cardure xl 8mg once a day but because she has had a while where her blood pressure had gone quite low her doctor decided to drop it to 4mg,should I step this back up to 8mg tonight because iam worried that her pressure will go up higher,she sees the nurse tomorrow I would appreciate your advice mr b woodward
Asked On : Sun, 16 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  55
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Neurologist 's  Response
Your partner is suffering from multiple myeloma and hypertension .If her BP raises above 140/90 at night time better to give remaining 4 mg. Also check her renal function during next visit to your doctor
Answered: Mon, 17 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor