Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Suffering from multiple lipoma, 2 tumors in forearms. Is there no perfect solution to this ?

sir i am 22 yr old student, iam suffering form multiple lipoma .... there were 2 tumours to forearms since i was 15 yrs of age.... now there are around 20 are there.... i am totally disturbed with this freaky disease.... even i couldnt concentrate on my study due to future ... i saw some cases suffering from this disease who looks very freaky.... i met to doctor but they raise their hands and said there is no any perfect solution for this problm and tell me to let them grow as they can.... there were very few in numbers.... due to heavy diet in last years they increases in numbers.......I lived in PUNE..................pz help me OUT sir...............
Asked On : Mon, 18 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  37
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
hello, please relax lipomas are benign tumours that develop due to accumulation of fatty tissue. there is a surgical option called narrow hole extraction technique where you remove the fatty tissue from a narrow hole and get a stitch there to cover the hole . but i would prefer not to do it unless you have pain, bleeding , ulceration or it is posing too much of a cosmetic problem to you.
Also get your s.cholesterol level done and avoid fats in diet. take care
Answered: Thu, 21 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor