Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Suffering from mouth ulcers, pimple on tongue, weakness, unable to eat. Treatment?

Good morning DOCTOR, I am from XXXX and my father (AGE67) is suffering from MOUTH ULCER since 2-3 months. he never smokes nor drinks. Few days back he got a pimple of 3mm radius on his tongue . I don t have the exact medicine list now. But what you would suggest to get rid of this mouth ulcer. He is feeling very weak and cant eat it properly. Please help me doctor
Asked On : Fri, 17 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  51
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Jan 2013
Thanks for posting your query.
Your father may have herpetic lesion on tongue, difficult to diagnose and easy to treat.
High level of suspicion is required.
You should consult with physician and very effective anti-viral medicines are available.
If not herpetic lesion then there may e deficiency of vitamins or autoimmune related disorder like pemphigus vulgaris.
Take care,
Dr. Mayank Bhargava
Answered: Fri, 17 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor