Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Suffering from mitral severe prolapse with severe fatigue. Taking Ramipril, Ciplar LA, Torsemide, advised surgery. What will be the lifespan without surgery?

Hello Dr, i m suffering from mvp with sever prolapse since year 2008, on that year dr prescribe a medicine......... Ramipril 5mg BD,Ciplar LA40 OD,Torsemide tablet 10MG 1/2 OD, Dr,Advice me to go for surgery whether repair or replace the valve, but i dont take a risk to go for the surgery,since i m taking all those medicine regularaly,My query is that surgery is nedded in the same case,only my symptom is early fatigue ,there is no other symptom as well,without surgery how much life span in this condition.... Thanks sir
Asked On : Wed, 20 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  60
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Cardiologist 's  Response
Thanks for your question

Severe mitral valve prolapse in some studies also is associated with sudden cardiac death due to risk of arrhythmias

Overall survival depends on your symptoms and echocardiographic findings

You should discuss things with your cardiologist

Hope that answers
Answered: Wed, 31 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor