Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

Suffering from migraine, headache from forehead to skull, lack pf sleep. Taken crocin. Further?

Hi, I am suffering from migraine for 4-5 years. Entire right side of my head pains right from forehead to rear skull; and this lasts for around 24 hours. As per my observation, it happens mostly due to strong smell or cold air entering my nose & sometimes due to lack of sleep. I want to know what is the safest frequency at which i can consume a crocin tablet. If its not safe, then which other can help. Regards, Pooja
Asked On : Sat, 2 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  60
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Neurologist 's  Response
Hello Pooja,
Thanks for posting this query in HCM
Let me tell you that headache can be due to various causes like brain tumor, infections, and problems in the blood vessels of the brain, migraine and cluster headache and so on.
The first step is to correctly diagnose the condition
Note that migraine is a diagnosis of exclusion
I advise you to visit a local neurologist who will evaluate you through clinical examinations and if required investigations including brain scan (to rule out secondary causes of headache)
In case the diagnosis is established as migraine the following steps can help
1. Acute attack: medicines like crocin, sumatriptan nasal spray or other simple analgesics.
Try to avoid the precipitating factor. Avoid stress and follow a regular food, sleep pattern
2. Chronic phase: The medicines that can really alter if taken on daily basis are : topiramate,. valproate, propranlol, amiptiptiline etc

You don’t have to be on crocin daily. Minimize the use of Crocin to 2-3/month. Crocin is a safe medicine and rarely can it cause liver problem. But the medicines that can really alter the migraine are listed above. Please visit a local neurologist who will guide you in allthis.
Hope this helps
Answered: Sun, 3 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor