Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
128 Doctors are Online

Suffering from menoraghia

hi. i was taking 10mg northisterone 3 times daily to control menoraghia caused by fibroids an becoming quite poorly from anemia to heamoraging an i had a hysteroscopy with a view to removing the tumors but they ruptured my womb. ive had unprotected sex doc says im 22 week pregnant but im seriously worried because last time my son was born still an premature only this time i have the problem of old rupture an the tumors have grown i didnt even think i was pregnant just thought it was problems with my fibroids and bloating doc wants me to stop taking northisterone and im so worried that my bleeding and all the complications i could have will start could you help
Asked On : Wed, 6 Apr 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  201
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for choosing HealthcareMagic forum.
During pregnancy even if you have fibroids they do not bleed at all.So there is no use of taking norethisterone during this time. Second thing is that the hormone tablets you are taking produces bad effects on the baby's growth specially if it is a male baby.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Thu, 7 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor