Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Suffering from melasma since pregnancy. Using melacare. Is it safe?

Sir, I am mother of 4 months baby and i have been suffering from melasma since pregnancy. As i heard that melasma due to pregnancy automatically goes after delivery but even after four months of delivery i am suffering from melasma. Now i am using melacare forte in the night and then apply the sunscreen with spf 50 in the morning. So whether it is safe and how long i can continue it, since i heard that after stopping melacare cream the skin becomes more dark. If it is not safe please suggest me what to do??
Asked On : Tue, 12 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  219
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Prolonged treatment (usually several months to years) with more than 4% hydroquinone can cause a condition calles 'Ochronosis', a permanent skin discoloration. Apart from this, there are no hints of skin darkening on using this cream. You have other alternative medications that are available to treat the condition. Consult your dermatologist for a better option if you are not satisfied with this one. You should also inform the doctor if you are breastfeeding. Take care.
Answered: Tue, 12 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor