Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
185 Doctors are Online

Suffering from lower back pain, numb leg. History of Disc slip. MRI test done. Is it curable with medicines or surgery require?

My Father ,62 years suffering from Lower Back Pain, at left Hip side area ,in left leg and numbness in smaller finger in let leg.....he has history of Disc slip 23 years back......since then all was normal with little pains sometimes in back area....but this time the pain is severe...MRI has been done which shows 1.Last axial scan considered at L5-S1disc level. 2.There is disc degeneration at all levels,seen as dark discal signals on T2W1 sequences. 3. Hemangioma is seen at L3 vertebral body. 4.Osteophytes and type II changes are seen at various levels. 5. At the levels L4-5 and L3-4, there is evidence of bilateral neural foraminal disc herniation, causing narrowing of neural foramen,compression of bilateral exiting nerve roots and lateral recess stenosis . 6. At the level L5-S1, there is evidence of disk bulge causing indentation of spinal theca . 7 Lumbar canal measurements (in mm) at various levels: L1- 2 (IV disc) 16.5 L2-3 (IV disc) 16.4 L3-4 (IV disc) 14.2 L4-5 (IV disc) 15.1 L5-S1 (IV disc) 11.6 8.No ligamentum flavum hypertrophy or facet arthrosis seen. o No evidence of Schmorl s nodes are seen. 9.No obvious pre/ para vertebral or epidural collection or soft tissue mass seen. 10.The para spinal musculature appears normal. 11. Bilateral SI joints appear normal. Is it curable with medicines or surgery require? Regards, Sangeet Kant Jain Meerut
Asked On : Fri, 6 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  119
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Hi Sangeet, looks like there is bilateral neural foraminal compression at L3-4 ,L4-5 levels , and spinal canal stenosis at L5-S1 level. Visit a spine surgeon. Your father will be benefitted by surgical decompression. All the best.
Answered: Sat, 26 Apr 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor