Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Suffering from low weight and cough, feeling minor pain on left testicle. Is there any chance of sexual disability after operation ?

Hi doc, My name is gaurav My age is 27 ,height is 5.11 and weight is 57 kg BMI i m very thin Problem 1- i am suffering from low weight and have cough problem from last 3 years 2- i am feeling minor pain on my left testicle so is this the sign of hernia ? is there any chance of sexual disability after operation ? please suggest
Asked On : Tue, 12 Jul 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  119
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello, welcome to HCM. The symptoms you are having are most likely due to hernia. It could have resulted due to chronic cough you had. You should visit a surgeon to get is assessed and corrected. You dont need to be worried as hernia surgery is very common and it doesnt affect your sexual health. Wish you good health.
Answered: Tue, 12 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
Hi Gaurav
Welcome to HealthcareMagic.
1)If you have cough problem since three years , you should get tested for TB and HIV.Weight loss can be managed once these disease are ruled out by high protein , vitamin rich , diet along with protein supplements.
2)Testicular pain need not be a hernia .It could be many other conditions like varicocele , hydrocele.As you have chronic cough the chances of hernia are high and so you need to be examined by your Surgeon.
Take care
Answered: Tue, 12 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor