Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Suffering from loose stools. Taking antibiotic nizonide, some relief, recurring after stopping. Cure?

i am suffering from stool problem. i am getting treatment from doctor .but i am confuse. from 3 months i am taking medicine regularly. in b/w this time doc. gv me a antibiotic named nizonide for 5 days .i felt best within 3 days . but after 5 days doc. stop that medicine .and i felt that same condition i visit doc. he just gv me another medicine . and said u dont need that.
Asked On : Thu, 18 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  87
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Allergist and Immunologist 's  Response
it can be infective depend on history
you can take metronidazole 20 mg bd for 7-10 days as it is fastest clearer of infection og git
add liquid antacid tds for 3 week
add antiallergic tab ebastine 10 mg night 3 week
avoid painkilers ibuprufen paracetamol vitamins calcium iro and diet suppliments
after 3 wk if recurs again think of food allergy
abnd for that get blood serum tests for specific antibodies of food to ind out cause
Answered: Thu, 13 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor