Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

Suffering from loose motions. Taking antibiotics, recurring condition. Stool test shows pus cells, RBCs. Suggestion?

Dear sir. My son is suffering from loose motions from last two weaks. We had already gone thr d antibaotic course. But again motions started after completion of the course. Previously as per his stool report pus cells count was 35-40 and fever was there. Now 8-10 pus cells count and plenty of rbc is showing in today report .present fever is not there. Pl suggest
Asked On : Wed, 20 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  69
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thank you foe your question.

From the symptoms of your son,it seems to Bacterial gastroenteritis.

However to confirm it I need to know certain answers.

What is the age of your child?
Had such illness present in past?
What antibiotic you gave?
Did the child had worm infestation?
Is it associated with vomiting,abdominal pain,passage of blood in stool,body ache?
Is the child weak and dehydrated?

I will advice you to have some investigations done:
Complete Blood Count
Stool culture and sensitivity.

Child must be well hydrated.So give oral Dehydration Solution.
Ensure that the child is on proper diet.
Start antibiotics only after the stool culture report comes.

Wish you and your son healthy life.

Best wishes.
Answered: Wed, 20 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

General & Family Physician Dr. Gopal Krishnam Raju's  Response
son age pls :)
Answered: Wed, 20 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor