Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Suffering from lichenoid after taking medications for pancreas. Spreading all over body. How to treat it?

My mother is suffering from lichenoid, it seems to be spreading all over her body. Mostly in the scalp region, and is starting to rot and smell. This happened after she had tAken meds for pancreas , creon and zenpep. We live in the southern region of indiana and need to find a doctor that can diagnose and trwat. Do you have any sugbestions for doctor and is there anything she woild able to do until seen by another doctor. Thanks Gerald
Asked On : Thu, 26 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  16
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hi lichenoid eruption is the side effect of many drugs.but smell of it indicates therr is secondary infection.ffirst treat secondary infection with broad spectrum antibiotic twice daily and treat the lichenoid with momate ointment in the morning and tri o bloc ointment in the night.if no response treat it with nd yag laser
Answered: Sat, 12 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor