Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Suffering from leg Cellulites, legs swollen with purple bruise, taking antibiotics. Is it serious?

my mother is on antibiotics for leg cellulitus- into the 4th day of a 7 day course. Today her legs have become more swollen and one has developed a six inch purple bruise down the shin. She is very tearful and says she feels unwell, dizzy when she gets up.She does not have a temperture and she has been eating ok?Do we need to be worried that it is getting more serious?
Asked On : Sun, 17 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  54
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Cosmetic & Plastic Surgeon 's  Response

I would advice you to take your mother to the ER immediately based on the symptoms you have described. It is important to find out if the antibiotic is working properly or whether intravenous infusions would be required. Also, she would need to be investigated for the development of any abscess or thrombosis of deep veins in her leg. Time is extremely important in these cases so it is preferable that you act fast!
Answered: Sun, 17 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor