Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

Suffering from labrythitis, mild ear pain, pressure in eyes. Taking water pill. Treatment?

I have labrythitis and have been hospitalized with it twice in January. I have since been taking a water pill otherwise i feel pressure in my eyes and ears. I also have some ringing bilaterally, mild ear pain, lightheadedness with certain movements of m head. The most annoying is my inability to fall asleep. I have been taking Ambien for this. it feels like when i lay down at night that my eyes think it is daylight and want to remain open, it is hard to explain.
Asked On : Sat, 21 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  96
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
ENT Specialist 's  Response
hello,your symptoms are due to a inner ear disease called MENIERE'S this condition a fluid called endolymph in your inner ear is increased.this condition has to be investigated and treated by an ENT doctor.please see an ENT doctor.get well soon. dr praveen.
Answered: Sat, 21 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor