Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Suffering from kidney stones, renal calculus, opacity near ischeal spine. Done KUB x-ray. Suggestions?

Dear Sir, i am having stone problem. one is 6 mm, 7 mm and other is 3 mm. situated at upper and middle calyx of left kidney. Left Renal calculus . Opacity near left ischeal spine . E/o two radio-opaque density in left renal fossa region Mild PCS fullness with dialted upper ureter . Lt. mild calyceal distension. Right now consuming Mix Potrate MB6 1tst tid x 1 month. i have done test KUB xray. sending u the report as well. pls go through it and let me ur reply. Thank you
Asked On : Wed, 22 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  248
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
  User's Response
Hi, many thanks for the query!
For existing stones you need to get operated for removal of stones, Ureteroscopic removal would be good as the stone is in lower ureter (seen on X-ray KUB near ischial spine), operation is necessary as the stone is causing back pressure changes in the form of Hydronephrosis & Hydroureter that will lead to compromise of kidney function over period of time. You haven't mentioned the size of this lower ureteric stone but it must be larger as it is stuck there causing back pressure changes, so less likely to pass out with medicines.
You need to do- Sr. creatinine to know the current kidney function, Sr. Uric acid so that treatment for that can be started, Urine (R & M), USG (KUB).
Take anti-spasmodics, pain killers, diuretics, urine alkalinizing agents, potassium-magnesium citrate, allopurinol (if sr. uric acid is raised) with your doctor's opinion.
Drink plenty of water so that 3 litres of urine is voided in 24 hrs.
Wish you a good health.
Take care.
Answered: Sun, 30 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor