Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
162 Doctors are Online

Suffering from kidney stones, UTI. Taking allopathic medication. Stent in ureter. Can I take cystone?

Hi, I am having stent in ureter for removal of stone. Even i am having problem of UTI . LAst time when i took allopatic medicine, i got its side effect and got suffered from fever. Even this time doctor has prescribed me allopathic medicine . I want to take cystone for UTI. Can I take cystone for treating UTI and kidney stone instead of allopathic medicine(Portrate MB6 and Niftas)
Asked On : Sun, 22 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  231
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  User's Response
Hi, many thanks for the query!
Stent in ureter harbours bacteria causing UTI, so you have to take anti-biotics.
Fever can not be a side effect of your medicines, but it is because of the infection in urinary tract.
Cystone need not be taken as you are going to get your stone removed surgically & you are taking antibiotics.
Drink plenty of water so that at least 2 litres of urine is voided in 24 hrs.
If diabetic, blood sugar levels must be in good control.
Wish you a good health.
Take care.
Answered: Fri, 12 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor