Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Suffering from joint pain. Diagnosed with reactive Arthritis, taking Indocap-cr and Sulfasalizine. Permanent Solution?

i have been suffering from SI joint pain from d past 2 keeps shifting on both sides. i had all the blood tests done and it showed ANA (-ve), Rh factor (-ve), and urine tests normal, ESR was double the reference range and CRP was increased 3 times the refernce range. lastly HLA B 27 positive was what i was detected for. i had been diagnosed with reactive arthritis and the doctor gave medicines for 3 months which are INDOCAP-sr and SULFASALIZINE- dr. I was quite relieved of the pain but since the past one week i have been suffering from pain again . in the finger and toe joints , thoracic vertebrae and now the heart area. what is it?what and whom should i refer.please respond.
Asked On : Sat, 1 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  77
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Rheumatologist 's  Response
hi you seem to be suffering from spondyloarthropathy.
you need to consult with a rheumatologist to give you proper treatment.
Answered: Fri, 7 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor