Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
190 Doctors are Online

Suffering from jaundice past 5 years.Admitted twice. .Is there any permanent solution for jaundice?

Goodmorning doctor my name is arun. I am from decease is im suffering from jaundice past 5 years. I had admitted twice becauce of maleria and jaundice .Yesterday i tested my jaundice the report says total bilirubin is 2 and reference range is 1.5 .IS there any permanent solution for jaundice.plz suggest me
Asked On : Tue, 27 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  85
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi Arun,

The Total bilirubin being 2 is not of a concern for me. I think you should not go about the reference range for yourself and go perturbed.

An adult with two time history of malaria and jaundice within 5 yrs in a tropical country like India where malaria and hepatitis A are highly prevalent is just normal.
Just take all the measure to prevent mosquito bite and contaminated food and water.

Answered: Tue, 27 Mar 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor