Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Suffering from jaundice and typhoid. Got report of bilirubin level. What should be done?

hi.. dr.samuel i am from india. i am suffering from jaundice and typoid from the last 10 days.and my serum bilirubin levels are total-1.8 on december 01 and 1.1 now(total) and my typoid fever levels are o-1/80 and h-1/40 i think i recovered.. but i am very much scared about what could be the reason for my sickness.. please him me. thankyou
Asked On : Wed, 19 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  45
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Jan 2013
Thanks for posting your query.
Typhoid fever is due to salmonella infection and gall bladder is the site of continuous source of infection in chronic carriers.
Slight derangements in liver function test may occur in typhoid fever.
Treatment of typhoid fever also cures abnormality in liver function test.
Now your LFT is also normal and you don't need to scared.
You should again go for LFT and widal est after 2 weeks for detection of status.
Take care,
Dr. Mayank Bhargava
Answered: Wed, 19 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor