Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Suffering from itchy vagina, burning sensation during intercourse. Safe to use clotrimazole cream IP? Remedy

Hi I am suffering from itching in the vaginal area. During intercourse there is a burning sensation in the external vaginal area. Is it safe to use clotrimazole cream IP (candid) in the affected area. The tube reads " for external uses only". Will there be a problem if it comes in contact with the internal vaginal area? Please suggest a remedy.
Asked On : Wed, 10 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  141
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
General & Family Physician 's  Response
HI, thanks for using healthcare magic

It is safe to apply the clotrimazole to the inner aspect of your genitalia to help with the itching, it will not cause any complications.

Vaginal itching is most commonly caused by vaginal yeast infection but there are other causes such as :(1) chemical irritation from detergents, soaps, fabric softeners, (2) stress can also be associated with this complaint

You can consider completing the course of the vaginal cream. If it is ineffective then you may want to visit your doctor for a pelvic examination.
He or she can do a swab and send it to the lab for analysis.

Other treatment suggestions are: (1) use of fragrance free soaps or detergents (2) use of baking soda baths to relieve the itching (3) use cotton underwear

I hope this helps
Answered: Wed, 24 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor